Contact

Photo by James Zuercher

(above photo by James Zuercher, used with permission)


We look forward to telling you about participation, volunteer and sponsor opportunities with the Fort to Field 50.


Reach out to founder Jarett C. Bies

Text or Call: 605-941-4940

Email is preferred


Our office is at 31229 Greenfield Road, Vermillion, SD, 57069.


You can message us on Facebook, too.


South Dakota’s Best River Races proudly presents the Fort to Field 50 Paddle Battle.

The 2022 Fort to Field 50 Roster


Updated June 25


Women's Single Adventure

Cheryl Pruett, Platte, SD. 2626

Jessi Hanson, Vermillion, SD. 8869

Catherine Nixon, Lincoln, NE. 2425

Holly McCann, Tabor, SD. 1313

Pia Montoya-Kuhl, Omaha, NE. 1975

Martha Fagg, Vermillion, SD. 2613

Lisa Daugherty, Yankton, SD. 2012

Celia Herynk, Westwood Hills, KS. 0510

Kailee Cochran, Bellevue, NE. 4807

Darci Winthers, Mitchell, SD. 1806

Jackie Loecker, Bloomfield, NE. 0713

Tanyia Pfenning, Lincoln, NE. 1998

Marlesa Roney, Lawrence, KS. 1009

Shelly Olson, Seward, NE. 1727

Cheryl Gaskins, Goehner, NE. 1212

Debera Pfenning, Grand Island, NE. 5255

Gina Reynen, Mitchell, SD. 4310

Beth Vokoun, Hallam, NE. 1730

Nichoele Wagner, Cario, NE. 2900

Kahla Mathewson, Sidney, NE. 0033

Quinn Koenen, Yankton, SD. 0126

Donna Parks, Dorchester, NE. 1300

Julie Weddell, Wagner, SD. 6812

Janet Mills, Omaha, NE. 1101

Kelly Swanson, Springfield, SD. 1918

Stephanie Horst, Tabor, SD. 1130

Autumn Pitz, Sioux Falls, SD. 4281


Men's Single Adventure

Steve Weinandt, Yankton, SD. 2835

Josh Kyte, Yankton, SD. 2424

Rich Hawes, Omaha, NE. 7378

Kyle Raverty, Worthington, MN. 1005

Joseph Heimann, West Point, NE. 6570

Rick Daughterty, Yankton, SD. 1968

Kevin Blaalid, Mitchell, SD. 1963

Matt Herynk, Overland Park, KS. 2139

Steven Levene, Tea, SD. 6394

Travis Loecker, Bloomfield, NE. 0311

Vern Hillsman, Lawrence, KS. 7667

Cory Pfenning, Lincoln, NE. 1776

Michael Zimny, Rapid City, SD. 0714

John Gaskins, Goehner, NE. 1729

Lucas Humbracht, Belle Fourche, SD. 1979

Jake Needham, Omaha, NE. 1112

Joshua Rodriguez, Omaha, NE. 1001

Milo Griffin, Custer, SD. 1804

Gary Wagner, Cairo, NE. 0809

Steven Bolhouse, Yankton, SD. 0556

Dave Schaefer, Sioux Falls, SD. 3428

Brandon Engel, Omaha, NE. 2764

Joseph Murphy, Council Bluffs, IA. 0333

Ben Mathewson, Boerne, TX. 1444

Hank Janssen, Omaha, NE. 0007

John Cich, Ralston, NE. 1959

Bob White, Ralston, NE. 3435

John Reents, Sioux Falls, SD. 0265

John Gaskins, Goehner, NE. 1729

Alex Avilez, Lincoln, NE. 8008

Mark Dahlhoff, Vermillion, SD. 1965


Men's Single Competitive

Jeff Morton, Lincoln, NE. 1066

Patrick Wellner, Pierre, SD. 8589

Jon Harvie, Omaha, NE. 2971

Matthew Story, Harrisburg, SD. 4347

Stephen Kuhl, Omaha, NE. 1966

David Mays, Sioux Falls, SD. 7219

Josh Krueger, Valentine, NE. 1011

James Browning, Omaha, NE. 1714

Marek Uliasz, Fort Collins, CO. 0013

Terry Obsborn, Valentine, NE. 1006

William Harris, Battlefield, MO. 3373


Women's Tandem Adventure

Susan Krell & Julie Hoss, Dakota Dunes, SD & Sioux City, IA. 1122


Men's Tandem Adventure

Peter Jizba & Matt Dickey, Omaha, NE & Lawrence, KS. 0066

Brandyn McKibben & Apiram Raengpradub, Des Moines & Clive, IA. 9999


Mixed Tandem Adventure

Chase & Sadi Monson, Dickinson, ND. 0413

Laura & Chris Rezac, Charleston, SC. 3279


Mixed Tandem, Competitive

Lainna & Brandon Ruby, Belle Fourche, SD. 0406

Alma & Bryan Hopkins, Columbia, MO. 1413


Open Class

Sarah Griesbach, West Fargo, ND. 2022

Craig Griesbach, West Fargo, ND. 4321

Joshua Srstka, Armour, SD. 1234

Jennifer Wagner, Rochester, MN. 7019

Elena, Grace, Willa, Harrison & Harry Freeman, Vermillion, SD. 0000